Saturday - Sunday CLOSED

Mon - Fri 8.00 - 18.00

Call us

 
optimized-1900x450_inside_busi-investor

Business/Investor Visa

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business in Australia or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront.

Visas Under this category

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.

The visa includes three streams:
• Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
• Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
• Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.

You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) in the points test to be eligible to apply for subclass 188 in the Business Innovation stream or the Investor stream.

The points test does not apply to you if you are applying in the Significant Investor stream or the Business Innovation Extension stream or the Significant Investor Extension stream.

The test gives points for various elements of human capital and business innovation and includes objective measures of business performance.

Points are awarded for:
• Age
• English language ability
• Qualifications
• Experience in business or investment
• Net personal and business assets
• Business turnover
• Innovation.

All factors are assessed as at the time you are invited to apply for this visa, unless otherwise noted.

This visa lets you:
• Establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government or make and maintain complying investments in Australia
• Travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
• Bring family members with you to Australia
• Seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

This visa allows you to:
• Continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
• Continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream)

Subclass 888 visa is the second stage of subclass 188 visa. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa subclass 188.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You need to be nominated by a state or territory government agency if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

If you are the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444), or require nomination from a different state or territory than your provisional subclass 188 visa you are required to obtain nomination from a state or territory before you lodge an application for this visa.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and
• Hold a subclass 188 visa and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied
or
• Hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
• Stay in Australia indefinitely
• Work and study in Australia
• Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
• Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).