Saturday - Sunday CLOSED

Mon - Fri 8.00 - 18.00

Call us

 
optimized-1900x450_inside_family

Family Visa

Partner category Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may enter and/or to remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to: people intending to get married (fiancés) married (de jure) partners de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship). Parent Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and are able to contribute towards their future health and welfare costs. Child For dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Repeal of Parent and Other Family visas Certain Parent and Other Family visas were previously repealed and closed from 2 June 2014 until 25 September 2014. Applications are now accepted for these visas. If you lodged an application during the period when the visa was repealed then you need to lodge a new application. New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship For non-New Zealand citizens to travel to and live in Australia with a New Zealand citizen family member who is a special category visa holder. Humanitarian Program – Split family provisions For the immediate family members of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years. Immediate family members declared at the time of application may be eligible for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Visas Under this category

This visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.

 

Requirements

 

This visa is for a child who is:

– Applying from outside Australia

– Sponsored by an eligible parent.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:

– Travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely

– Work and study in Australia

– Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

– Apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)

– Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

– Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

This visa allows a child who is in Australia to stay in Australia.

Requirements

This visa is for children who are:

– In Australia

– Sponsored by an eligible parent.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows the child to:

– Stay in Australia indefinitely

– Work and study in Australia

– Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

– Apply for Australian citizenship (if they are eligible)

– Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

– Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted

– After that time they will need another visa to enter Australia.

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

 

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged.

 

You must apply for this visa outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

 

Requirements

 

You might be able to get this visa if you:

– Are sponsored

– Meet the balance-of-family test

– Are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

– Stay in Australia indefinitely

– Work and study in Australia

– Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

– Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

– Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

– Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

 

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa – 143. In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years.

 

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa – 143 to stay in Australia permanently.

 

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

 

You can apply for this visa only if you are outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can only apply if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

 

Requirements

 

You might be able to get this visa if you:

– Are sponsored

– Meet the balance-of-family test

– Are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

 

 

This is a temporary visa that lets you and your family:

– Live in Australia for two years

– Work and study in Australia

– Enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

– Travel to and from Australia for two years from the date the visa is granted.

 

If you are granted this visa, you will have two years to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa – 143.

This visa lets older parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

 

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

 

You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa. You can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be in Australia when the visa is decided.

 

Requirements

 

You might be able to get this visa if you:

– Are in Australia

– Are sponsored

– Meet age requirements

– Meet the balance-of-family test

– Are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be approved.

 

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

– Stay in Australia indefinitely

– Work and study in Australia

– Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses

– Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

– Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

– Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).